+(603) 2181 8105 Outside of Msia? Call our Toll-Free num

Malaysia Visa Application

Malaysia’s fledging economy, tax incentives and government support for private company incorporation has been a source of attraction for foreign investors. Over the past decade, the economy has grown substantially. This makes Malaysia an ideal country for company incorporation, franchising business and outsourcing.

How to apply for a Malaysia Visa? For foreigners who want to start their own business, or who are seeking employment and want to apply for a Malaysia Visa, there are five different types of work permits available. Each work permit has its own benefits and detriments and is suited for particular businesses, class of businesses and investors.

Paul Hype Page & Co offers foreign investors tailor-made visa and work permit assistance. Our liaisons with the government, local offices and businesses helps investors select the right work permit for their business or employment needs, apply for a Malaysia Visa, and prepare and file relevant documentation on a timely basis. This saves both time and costs.

The following work permits are available in Malaysia:

2 Years Business Visa for Investors and their Families

Under this scheme, investors can apply for a 2 year business visa for themselves and their families by incorporating a Labuan International Company. Such companies are 100% foreign owned and have minimal paid-up capital requirements. Incorporating such a company does not require investors to apply for a WRT License.

Corporate tax on net profits in a Labuan International Company is at 3% or RM 20,000 whichever is lower. Visa endorsement takes place in approximately 60 days and investors can apply for 3 to 4 poisitions of foreigners with work permit under the company. A registered office is also not required.

Non-resident Company with 100% Private Holding (Sdn Bhd)

This arrangement is ideal for foreign investors who wish to manage their own business in Malaysia. Setting up a Private Limited Company (Sdn Bhd) allows business owners to obtain a 2-year Malaysian Work Permit (DP10) without any technicalities or high costs.

To apply for a 2-year work permit, a minimum paid up capital of RM1 million is required for the company. In addition, a WRT License is also required. The lead time from the incorporation of the company to the final endorsement on the passport typically ranges from 6 to 9 months. This provides investors with adequate time to meet the minimum paid up capital. However, there are certain businesses that foreigners are not allowed to conduct.

Joint Venture with a Local Malaysian

Foreigners can also opt to incorporate an Sdn Bhd Company with a local Malaysian. Under this arrangement, the minimum paid capital requirement is for RM 350,000. A WRT License is not required if the local Malaysian partner owns more than 50% of the shares of the company.

Depending on the nature of the business, the Malaysian authorities may allow a 2-year work permit for the newly incorporated company. The time frame involved in examining the documents and the final endorsement on the passport is 2-3 months.

Employment Permit

Under this arrangement, employers and business owners can apply for a 2-year work permit for as many foreigners as they wish to hire/employ for their organization. To qualify for immigration assistance, the employee must be on a normal contract with the company and the minimum monthly salary should be RM 5000.

The government imposes certain limitations on the qualification for a work visa/employment pass. For individuals applying for a Skill/Specialist/ Technical Position, a minimum Bachelor Degree is required. Furthermore, the endorsement process takes 1 to 2 months. Upon successful evaluation, the employee and their family are both awarded a 2-year work permit.

Representative or Regional Office

For companies operating for 2 years or more, Malaysia offers an opportunity to set up a Representative Office in the country. Such offices are prohibited from conducting any commercial transactions with Malaysian companies and are formed for the purpose of acting as coordinating centers, surveys and findings and exploring business opportunities. Setting up a regional office in Malaysia entitles investors to a 3-year work permit, along with their families. Processing takes 2 to 3 months.

 

Infographic-Malaysia-Visa-Type-Application

All work permits offered by Malaysia have multiple entries, are renewable and extend to the spouse and children (aged less than 21). Each work permit has its own merits and drawbacks and is suited for different investors and their requirements. To learn more on which work permit suits you best, feel free to contact us!

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *